Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

Cities We Cover

Best in Hood curates the best local businesses and services across 56 cities: 14 flagship cities on 6 continents and 42 more in the United States and Canada. Pick a city to explore trusted "best of" lists by category.

56 cities · 1.065 category guides

Local business statistics 2026 by city

Source: Google Maps ratings and reviews of the businesses on our lists, collected from July 2026 to October 2026. A business on two lists in one city is counted once.

Google ratings and reviews of the businesses on our lists, per city.
City ListsBusinessesAvg. Google ratingGoogle reviewsMedian reviews
Houston 3901,6584.81,975,283373
New York 3691,5914.83,021,455289
Los Angeles 3751,5834.71,996,588240
Chicago 3761,5134.81,947,558331
Toronto 3971,5134.71,841,307320
Singapore 3521,4734.82,499,597453
Sydney 3731,4364.81,248,798245
London 3471,4164.83,390,451273
Delhi 3351,3994.72,709,688374
Dubai 3431,3574.72,238,599395
Seattle 3251,2794.71,028,933249
Johannesburg 3121,2404.6669,420123
Abu Dhabi 3111,0794.71,284,944276
Hong Kong 2749304.7750,892185
San Antonio 904154.8323,247386
Atlanta 843764.8310,463292
Denver 833724.8346,463340
Austin 783454.8250,314334
Philadelphia 843424.8144,353248
Round Rock 793274.8207,619221
Fort Lauderdale 773224.8148,003238
Albuquerque 733134.7185,333302
Buffalo 692904.8149,209226
Queens 692824.8161,922201
Richmond 22904.917,89989
Roseville 19874.939,492238
Hayward 19794.826,978197
Palm Desert 18734.828,922181
Las Cruces 16634.714,825120
Puyallup 15584.823,328216
Charleston 17564.817,393162
Salinas 14564.813,97276
San Diego 11554.857,520454
Salt Lake City 11544.865,129700
Nashville 11524.872,683718
Newnan 12514.842,056499
St. Louis 11514.872,526833
Tracy 11514.816,25692
Baton Rouge 11504.847,059540
Cumming 13494.934,423368
Merced 12494.814,335109
Bakersfield 10474.729,726327
El Paso 10464.843,268573
Minneapolis 9464.744,216543
Riverside 9464.830,834508
Lexington 9454.846,241594
Columbia 8414.838,531681
Modesto 8404.824,950370
Fort Collins 9394.840,737611
Santa Rosa 7344.814,289171
Teaneck 6304.918,098349
Tulare 6254.86,270149

How these numbers are worked out

North America

Asia

Middle East

Europe

Oceania

Africa

More cities in our network

Additional cities in the United States and Canada where we publish curated local business guides.

Best local businesses in Albuquerque

Albuquerque

24 categories · 73 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Albuquerque, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Atlanta

Atlanta

24 categories · 84 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Atlanta, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Austin

Austin

24 categories · 78 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Austin, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Bakersfield

Bakersfield

6 categories · 10 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Bakersfield, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge

6 categories · 11 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Baton Rouge, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Buffalo

Buffalo

24 categories · 69 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Buffalo, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Charleston

Charleston

7 categories · 17 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Charleston, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Columbia

Columbia

5 categories · 8 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Columbia, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Cumming

Cumming

5 categories · 13 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Cumming, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Denver

Denver

24 categories · 83 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Denver, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in El Paso

El Paso

6 categories · 10 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in El Paso, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Fort Collins

Fort Collins

6 categories · 9 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Fort Collins, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale

24 categories · 77 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Fort Lauderdale, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Hayward

Hayward

7 categories · 19 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Hayward, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Las Cruces

Las Cruces

7 categories · 16 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Las Cruces, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Leesburg

Leesburg

1 category · 1 list

Find the best local businesses and services in Leesburg, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Lexington

Lexington

6 categories · 9 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Lexington, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Merced

Merced

7 categories · 12 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Merced, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Minneapolis

Minneapolis

6 categories · 9 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Minneapolis, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Modesto

Modesto

6 categories · 8 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Modesto, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Nashville

Nashville

6 categories · 11 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Nashville, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Newnan

Newnan

7 categories · 12 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Newnan, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Ottawa

Ottawa

1 category · 1 list

Find the best local businesses and services in Ottawa, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Palm Desert

Palm Desert

7 categories · 18 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Palm Desert, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Philadelphia

Philadelphia

24 categories · 84 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Philadelphia, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Puyallup

Puyallup

8 categories · 15 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Puyallup, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Queens

Queens

23 categories · 69 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Queens, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Richmond

Richmond

9 categories · 22 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Richmond, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Riverside

Riverside

6 categories · 9 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Riverside, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Roseville

Roseville

8 categories · 19 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Roseville, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Round Rock

Round Rock

23 categories · 79 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Round Rock, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Salinas

Salinas

7 categories · 14 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Salinas, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Salt Lake City

Salt Lake City

6 categories · 11 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Salt Lake City, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in San Antonio

San Antonio

25 categories · 90 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in San Antonio, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in San Diego

San Diego

6 categories · 11 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in San Diego, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Santa Rosa

Santa Rosa

5 categories · 7 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Santa Rosa, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Spring Hill

Spring Hill

1 category · 1 list

Find the best local businesses and services in Spring Hill, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in St. Louis

St. Louis

6 categories · 11 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in St. Louis, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Teaneck

Teaneck

5 categories · 6 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Teaneck, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Tracy

Tracy

7 categories · 11 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Tracy, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Tulare

Tulare

5 categories · 6 lists

Find the best local businesses and services in Tulare, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.

Best local businesses in Tyler

Tyler

1 category · 1 list

Find the best local businesses and services in Tyler, ranked by real Google ratings and reviews.