Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Carpet Cleaning Services in San Antonio (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 8 min read

We compared 19 carpet cleaning services in San Antonio on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Pet stains, a move-out deadline or a flooded hallway all send people looking for carpet cleaning services in San Antonio in a hurry. The businesses below hold more than 11,100 Google reviews between them, with ratings from 4.9 to a perfect 5.0, so the ratings barely separate them and the useful questions are who also handles tile, pets and water damage, and how each one prices the job.

Short answer: Stanley Steemer leads with 4.9 stars from more than 4,800 Google reviews, followed by Steam Master Cleaning (4.9, more than 3,200 reviews) and Beyer Carpet Cleaning (a perfect 5.0 from more than 1,200 reviews). No local price table is published here, so ask for a written total, including taxes and fees, before the technician starts.
Jump to a business

Carpet Cleaners Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Stanley Steemer 4.9 ★ 4,805 Established brand / whole-home carpets View ›
2 Steam Master Cleaning 4.9 ★ 3,254 Carpet plus tile, hardwood and ducts View ›
3 Beyer Carpet Cleaning 5.0 ★ 1,213 Pet odors and tile and grout View ›
4 Stay Fresh Steam Cleaning 5.0 ★ 1,003 Pet urine and odor treatments View ›
5 AST Cleaning & Restoration 4.9 ★ 918 Water damage and restoration View ›
5 Best Carpet Cleaning Services in San Antonio (2026)

The shortlist in detail

Stanley Steemer logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Stanley Steemer

4.94,805 Google reviews

Stanley Steemer is listed at an address in Windcrest. Google tags it for carpet, upholstery and air duct cleaning and water damage restoration. Reviewers describe whole-room and stair jobs, rug cleaning and stain removal at their homes.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain the process before they start, according to several reviewers
  • Stains reviewers expected to stay were removed, including from a rug and carpets in a home with children and pets
  • Patient with pets that had to be moved between rooms, per one reviewer
  • Reviewers describe quick, tidy jobs on stairs and new-home move-ins

Worth knowing

  • Its listed address is in Windcrest rather than inside San Antonio proper
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume4,805 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown94% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The deepest review base here, with a rating that holds up at that scale. A safe default for standard room-by-room carpet jobs.

4985 Eisenhauer Rd Ste 102, Windcrest, TX 78218

Steam Master Cleaning logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days

Steam Master Cleaning

4.93,254 Google reviews

Steam Master Cleaning is a residential and commercial cleaner on W Blanco Rd. Its site lists carpet, tile and grout, upholstery, air duct, rug, hardwood, stone and marble, pet treatments and water damage work, and says it holds an IICRC cleaning and restoration certification. It also offers a re-clean if you are not satisfied, according to the site.

What people praise

  • Technicians explain what they are doing, per reviewers
  • A tile and grout job covering nearly 2,500 square feet was finished in one day, one reviewer reports
  • A reviewer unhappy with a first clean was refunded after speaking with a supervisor
  • A military discount was offered to one customer

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer said the quote changed between the first estimate and the final price, so confirm the full total, including taxes and fees, up front
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume3,254 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency4 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown98% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The broadest service list here and a very large review base. Be clear on exactly which rooms and extras are in the quote.

1330 W Blanco Rd, San Antonio, TX 78232

Beyer Carpet Cleaning logo
#3🕑 Open 6 days/wk↩ Responds to reviews

Beyer Carpet Cleaning

5.01,213 Google reviews

Beyer Carpet Cleaning is a San Antonio cleaner on Avalon Terrace that, according to its site, launched in spring 2013 and is family owned. The site lists carpet, rug, upholstery, tile and grout, pet stain and odor treatment, and pressure washing. Google hours run Monday through Saturday.

What people praise

  • Reviewers say deep, years-old stains came out of carpets
  • A reviewer says pet odor was fully removed from a home being prepared for new tenants
  • Technician texts to say he is on the way and arrives as scheduled, per one reviewer
  • Careful around wood floors, wiping up water between rooms, according to another
  • Long-term customers describe years of repeat use

Worth knowing

  • Closed Sundays, according to its Google hours
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating5 / 5
Review volume1,213 · 87th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A perfect 5.0 on a base of more than 1,200 reviews. Strong pick for pet-heavy homes and tile work.

5810 Avalon Terrace, San Antonio, TX 78239

ST
#4🕑 Open 7 days

Stay Fresh Steam Cleaning

5.01,003 Google reviews

Stay Fresh Steam Cleaning works from a suite on E Sonterra Blvd in the 78258 area. Its site lists carpet, tile and grout, upholstery, air duct, hardwood, mattress, rug and stone cleaning, plus odor removal, pet urine treatments and water damage restoration, and names New Braunfels, Canyon Lake and Shavano Park among the places it serves.

What people praise

  • Reviewers repeatedly praise one technician as professional and hard-working
  • Not pushy about upsells, though a scent add-on was recommended, per one reviewer
  • Quick response to quote requests and next-day scheduling, according to another
  • A home with children, dogs and cats saw carpet that looked ready for replacement come back to near new, one reviewer says
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating5 / 5
Review volume1,003 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency13 days ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown99% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Also a perfect 5.0, on a smaller base than Beyer. Well suited to homes with pets and to anyone who wants an estimate visit before the cleaning.

401 E Sonterra Blvd Ste 375, San Antonio, TX 78258

AST Cleaning & Restoration logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

AST Cleaning & Restoration

4.9918 Google reviews

AST Cleaning & Restoration is on Broom St in San Antonio. Google lists it for carpet and upholstery cleaning, air duct cleaning, and water and fire damage restoration, and its reviews cover carpet cleaning, pet-odor treatment, terrazzo tile and bathrooms, and cleanup and drying after a plumbing emergency.

What people praise

  • A customer used it twice, including after a plumbing emergency, and praised the careful, clean work
  • Cat urine odor removed from carpets, with extra treatment applied at no added charge, per one reviewer
  • Gave clear instructions to prepare for the visit, according to another
  • Terrazzo tile and a bathroom cleaned to a customer's satisfaction
Reputation scorecardrank in San Antonio
Rating4.9 / 5
Review volume918 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency4 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown96% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The most restoration-minded name here, which matters if your carpet job started with a leak. Its review base is the smallest on the page, though the 4.9 is solid.

4712 Broom St, San Antonio, TX 78217

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scores work

The scorecards use public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the business, ranked against other San Antonio carpet cleaners. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.9 from thousands of people carries more weight than a 5.0 from a smaller group. Recency reflects how recently customers are still leaving reviews.

What carpet cleaning costs in San Antonio

We could not source a reliable local price table, so there are no dollar figures here. Cleaners generally price by the room, the square footage or the area, and the total moves with the number of rooms, stairs, heavy stains, pet treatments and add-ons such as tile, upholstery or deodorizer. One reviewer of Steam Master Cleaning noted the quote shifted during the visit, so ask for a final total that includes taxes and service fees.

Carpet cleaners around San Antonio

These companies work from addresses across the city, including W Blanco Rd, Avalon Terrace, E Sonterra Blvd and Broom St, with Stanley Steemer listed in neighboring Windcrest. Stay Fresh Steam Cleaning also names New Braunfels, Canyon Lake and Shavano Park on its site. Searching for carpet cleaning near me? Each listing below shows a phone number and directions.

What to ask before you book a cleaner

  • Is the quote per room, per square foot or per area, and what is the final total with taxes and fees?
  • Do you pre-treat stains and pet odors, and is that included?
  • How long until the carpet is dry, and when can furniture go back?
  • Do you also clean tile, grout and upholstery, and at what price?
  • What happens if I am not happy with the result?

Frequently asked questions

Which San Antonio carpet cleaners also clean tile and grout?

Steam Master Cleaning and Stay Fresh Steam Cleaning list tile and grout cleaning on their sites, and Beyer Carpet Cleaning and AST Cleaning & Restoration have reviewers who describe tile jobs. Ask for the tile quote separately from the carpet quote.

Who handles pet stains and odors?

Reviewers describe dog smell removed by Beyer Carpet Cleaning and cat urine odor removed by AST Cleaning & Restoration. Stay Fresh Steam Cleaning and Beyer Carpet Cleaning both list pet treatments on their sites.

Can a carpet cleaner help after a leak or plumbing emergency?

AST Cleaning & Restoration has a reviewer who called it twice, including after a plumbing emergency, for cleanup and drying. Stanley Steemer, Steam Master Cleaning and Stay Fresh Steam Cleaning are also tagged for water damage restoration on Google.

Why can the final price differ from the first estimate?

One Steam Master Cleaning reviewer described a quote that changed during the visit before a revised price was agreed, and the same reviewer praised the work. Ask for the full price in writing, including taxes and service fees, before work begins.

The bottom line

Stanley Steemer is the safe default on proven volume, Beyer Carpet Cleaning and Stay Fresh Steam Cleaning both carry perfect ratings and suit pet-heavy homes, and AST Cleaning & Restoration is the one to call after water damage. Whoever you book, get the final total in writing first.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.