Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

5 Best Bakeries in Dubai (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Thorne Savarin
By Thorne Savarin, Culinary Explorer · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 20 bakeries in Dubai on Google Maps · 5 listed · How we rank

Dubai's bakery scene runs from Instagram-famous croissant counters to a French pastry house with its own macaron cult, and picking wrong means a disappointing AED 100 brunch. The bakeries on this page have racked up over 8,300 Google reviews combined, and every one sits between 4.5 and 4.8 stars, close enough that what actually separates them is what's in the display case, not how good they are.

Short answer: KNOT BAKEHOUSE in Jumeirah leads on volume with 4.6 stars across more than 2,200 reviews, known for its matcha drinks and Bellini-topped brunch. Angel Cakes in Dubai Mall rates highest overall at 4.8 across more than 1,600 reviews, with a strong gluten-free and health-conscious menu. Expect roughly AED 50 to 150 per person for a coffee-and-pastry visit based on prices customers cite in their own reviews.
Jump to a business

How Dubai's top bakeries compare

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 KNOT BAKEHOUSE (Jumeirah) 4.6 ★ 2,342 Overall / brunch View ›
2 Angel Cakes 4.8 ★ 1,626 Health-conscious and gluten-free View ›
3 Ladurée 4.8 ★ 1,392 French pastry and macarons View ›
4 Milk Bakery 4.5 ★ 1,844 Neighborhood bakery feel View ›
5 Flaky Pastry Croissant Co. City Walk 4.6 ★ 1,348 Croissant specialists View ›
5 Best Bakeries in Dubai (2026)

Our picks, one by one

KNOT BAKEHOUSE (Jumeirah) logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

KNOT BAKEHOUSE (Jumeirah)

4.62,342 Google reviews

KNOT BAKEHOUSE in Jumeirah is a bakery and café known for its pastries, coffee, and matcha drinks, open until 1am on weekends for a late-night dessert run. The shop leans into a stylish, Instagram-friendly setup while still delivering on the baking side, according to reviewers who single out the croissants and cheesecake.

What people praise

  • Flaky croissants and KNOT cheesecake come up repeatedly by name
  • Matcha drinks specifically praised as high quality
  • Staff, including Orlan, called out individually for friendliness
  • Open late most nights, useful for after-dinner dessert runs

Worth knowing

  • A couple of reviewers felt portion size didn't match the price
Reputation scorecardrank in Dubai
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume2,342 · 100th
Confidencevery high
Recencytoday
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown85% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The most-reviewed bakery on this page, and the volume holds up under a genuinely strong rating. A dependable first stop in Jumeirah.

403 jumeirah st - Al Athar Street - Jumeirah - Dubai

Angel Cakes logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Angel Cakes

4.81,626 Google reviews

Angel Cakes in Dubai Mall bills itself as a health-focused café and bakery, with a menu built around gluten-free desserts, Spanish lattes, and cakes that don't compromise on taste for the sake of being lighter. It stays open until midnight or later most nights, making it a workable late spot inside the mall.

What people praise

  • Wide selection of gluten-free desserts specifically praised
  • Pistachio raspberry cake gets repeated call-outs
  • Staff, including Kamelia and Yehie, named for warm service
  • Works well as a quiet spot to sit and work, not just grab and go

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer found a specialty coffee weak and overpriced
Reputation scorecardrank in Dubai
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,626 · 90th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 days ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The highest-rated bakery on this page and the clear pick if gluten-free or lighter desserts matter to you. Reviews are consistent, not just a handful of enthusiastic outliers.

25°11'50.8"N 55°16'38.1"E - Dubai

Ladurée logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Ladurée

4.81,392 Google reviews

Ladurée in The Dubai Mall is the Dubai outpost of the French pastry house famous for its macarons, and it also serves a full café menu including its Ispahan French toast and signature cappuccino. The elegant, cozy setting is part of the draw as much as the pastry itself.

What people praise

  • Macarons described as delicate and perfectly textured
  • Ispahan French toast singled out as a standout dish
  • Staff, including Binod, Romeo, and Jovan, praised by name
  • Presentation and atmosphere called consistently excellent

Worth knowing

  • One detailed review described a seating dispute with a manager at the Dubai Mall branch specifically, and recommended the Dubai Hills location instead
Reputation scorecardrank in Dubai
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume1,392 · 85th
Confidencevery high
Recencyyesterday
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown90% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The name recognition is real and mostly earned. If you hit a rough service moment at this branch, the same reviewer noted the Dubai Hills location delivered a much better experience.

Fashion Avenue 1st Floor, The Dubai Mall - Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Blvd - Burj Khalifa - Downtown Dubai - Dubai

Milk Bakery logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days

Milk Bakery

4.51,844 Google reviews

Milk Bakery on Al Wasl Road describes itself as a neighborhood bakery and dessert shop built around a community coffee culture, offering fresh-baked bread, cookies, and desserts alongside a full breakfast menu. The shop leans into a warm, repeat-visit vibe rather than a flashy one-off destination.

What people praise

  • Pastries and croissants described as genuinely fresh-baked on site
  • Emirati chebab, cardamom bun, and zaatar babka get specific praise
  • Cake customization for occasions like birthdays handled well
  • Airy, thoughtfully designed space good for sitting and staying a while

Worth knowing

  • Multiple reviewers mentioned slow service, even when the shop was quiet
Reputation scorecardrank in Dubai
Rating4.5 / 5
Review volume1,844 · 95th
Confidencevery high
Recency2 days ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown72% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: The rating trails the top three slightly, largely on service speed, but the baking itself gets consistent praise. Worth it if you want a bakery you can return to as a regular, not just visit once.

6796+67 Wasl 51 building - Al Wasl Rd - Al Wasl - Jumeira First - Dubai

Flaky Pastry Croissant Co. City Walk logo
#5🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Flaky Pastry Croissant Co. City Walk

4.61,348 Google reviews

Flaky Pastry Croissant Co. in City Walk focuses specifically on sweet and savory croissants, alongside coffee and a small dessert menu, rather than a broad bakery lineup. Reviewers describe both dine-in and delivery orders, with the croissant itself as the clear headline item.

What people praise

  • Croissants described as freshly made and clearly baked on the premises
  • Savory options like truffle-filled croissants get specific praise
  • Delivery orders arrive well-packaged, according to reviewers
  • Staff, including Ameer, praised for friendly recommendations

Worth knowing

  • A few reviewers noted the space is small and can get noisy
Reputation scorecardrank in Dubai
Rating4.6 / 5
Review volume1,348 · 85th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 days ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown80% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A tighter, more specialized menu than the others on this list. The right call if croissants specifically, not a full bakery spread, are what you're after.

Al Wasl & Al Safa Road Junction, Al Mustaqbal Street, City Walk II - Dubai

6

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How we rank these bakeries

Rating is each bakery’s live Google average. Volume measures how many customers actually left a review, weighed against the others on this page. Confidence blends rating with volume, since a 4.8 from over a thousand reviews carries more weight than the same score from a handful. Recency checks how recently people are still reviewing. No bakery can pay to change any of these numbers.

How much does a bakery visit cost in Dubai? (2026)

Prices vary by bakery and what you order, but customer reviews on this page give a rough sense of what to expect per person.

JobTypical price
Coffee and pastry for oneAED 1 - 100
Full brunch or lunchAED 50 - 150
Individual pastries (croissant, tart)AED 21 - 65

Ranges compiled July 2026 from prices customers cited in their own Google reviews for these Dubai bakeries.

Bakeries across Dubai

They span Jumeirah, Al Wasl, Downtown Dubai, and City Walk, covering most of the city’s central and beachside neighborhoods. If you’re searching for a bakery near me anywhere between Downtown and Jumeirah, at least one of them is a short drive away.

What to ask before you order

  • Is the item you want baked fresh daily, or delivered from a central kitchen?
  • Do you offer gluten-free or dairy-free options?
  • Can I pre-order a cake for an event, and how much notice do you need?
  • Is there seating, or is it takeaway and delivery only?
  • Do prices vary between dine-in and delivery?
  • What’s the best time to visit to catch items fresh out of the oven?

Frequently asked questions

Do Dubai bakeries deliver?

Several do. Flaky Pastry Croissant Co. and KNOT Bakehouse both have reviewers describing delivery orders, though availability and areas covered vary by bakery.

Which bakery is best for a special occasion cake?

Milk Bakery and Angel Cakes both had reviewers describe positive experiences ordering custom cakes for birthdays and events.

The bottom line

Angel Cakes is the safest default if you want the highest rating on this page, especially for gluten-free or lighter options. If you’re after volume and a proven brunch spot, KNOT BAKEHOUSE is the better bet. Either way, go early on weekends; several of these spots get busy fast once brunch hours start.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.