Skip to content
Best in Hood
Menu

4 Best Water Heater Services in Denver (2026)

Ranked by real Google ratings and review volume · How we chose

Brad Smith
By Brad Smith, Home Services Expert · ✓ Updated · 7 min read

We compared 19 water heater services in Denver on Google Maps · 4 listed · How we rank

A water heater that dies on a cold morning is a same-day problem, and the water heater services in Denver below are all full-service plumbing, heating and electrical houses rather than single-trade shops. Together they hold more than 29,000 Google reviews, each rated 4.7 or higher, so what separates them is how much of that feedback is actually about hot water.

Short answer: Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric has the most Google reviews here, 4.8 from more than 17,000, with water heater repair and tankless units on its site and a reviewer who had a worn-out heater replaced. Heart Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electric and Golden West each have a reviewer describing a new water heater. None of these firms is a water-heater-only shop, so ask about the unit, the warranty and the permit work before you book.
Jump to a business

Four Denver Plumbing Houses Compared

# Business Rating Reviews Best for
1 Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric 4.8 ★ 17,916 Replacement with related plumbing work View ›
2 Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical 4.8 ★ 3,831 Weekend tank failures View ›
3 Doctor Fix-It Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric 4.7 ★ 3,989 Sewer and drain jobs alongside a heater View ›
4 Heart Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electric 4.8 ★ 3,325 Heater swap plus HVAC tune-up View ›
4 Best Water Heater Services in Denver (2026)

Who installs and repairs water heaters

Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric logo
#1 Overall🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric

4.817,916 Google reviews

Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric is a family-owned Denver home service company on West 29th Avenue. Its site lists water heater repair, tankless water heaters, whole-house water filtration, water pressure repair and drain work alongside heating, cooling and electrical service. It books seven days a week from 6 AM to 10 PM according to its site and Google listing.

What people praise

  • One reviewer had an end-of-life water heater replaced, with the expansion tank moved and a water pressure regulator added
  • The same technician tested the shutoff valves while in the house, per that reviewer
  • Reviewers describe technicians who lay out repair options before starting
  • Plumbing, heating and electrical work can be handled by one company, as several reviewers note

Worth knowing

  • One reviewer called the cost of a drain repair the only negative
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume17,916 · 97th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown92% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A solid choice, with the most Google reviews here, when a heater swap might turn into related plumbing work. Confirm the unit and any extras on the written quote.

5000 W 29th Ave, Denver, CO 80212

Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical logo
#2🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical

4.83,831 Google reviews

Golden West Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning, and Electrical works from Delaware Street in Denver. Its site lists installing water heaters under plumbing, next to repiping and leak detection, and says it offers 24-hour emergency service with a real person answering. Several customers write about heating and cooling.

What people praise

  • One reviewer's thermal expansion tank failed over a weekend and a technician arrived within 30 minutes
  • That same reviewer had a new water heater installed the following week and called the work prompt and communicative
  • Reviewers say technicians present several options without pressure
  • A homeowner of an 1890 Victorian praises the plumbing and boiler team

Worth knowing

  • Several reviewers describe heating and cooling work, and one describes a water heater
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,831 · 82nd
Confidencevery high
Recency6 weeks ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A dependable pick for an urgent leak or a tank problem, with a fast-response record in its reviews. Ask how much of your job is water heater work.

4217 Delaware St, Denver, CO 80216

Doctor Fix-It Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric logo
#3🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Doctor Fix-It Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric

4.73,989 Google reviews

Doctor Fix-It Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric is based on West Evans Avenue in Denver. Its site lists water heater maintenance, repair and installation, plus tankless installation, maintenance and repair, and quotes a two to four hour arrival window. A banner on the site says the company is now Elkhorn, and one reviewer also describes Elkhorn acquiring it.

What people praise

  • Reviewers describe punctual crews who are straightforward about what is needed
  • A cast iron drain replacement and a 50-foot sewer line replacement are described in reviews
  • One reviewer called the crew communicative about progress
  • A reviewer reached an emergency leak visit within about an hour of calling

Worth knowing

  • Reviewers describe drain and sewer jobs rather than water heaters
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.7 / 5
Review volume3,989 · 92nd
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown88% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: A solid choice if your heater problem comes bundled with drain or sewer trouble. For the heater itself, the site lists the work, so ask about the unit and warranty.

363 W Evans Ave, Denver, CO 80223

Heart Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electric logo
#4🕑 Open 7 days↩ Responds to reviews

Heart Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electric

4.83,325 Google reviews

Heart Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electric operates from Bryant Street in Denver and serves the Denver metro and the Front Range. Its site presents all-in-one home service with plumbing and drain work, emergency service and a care plan. Google files it primarily as an air conditioning repair service.

What people praise

  • One reviewer had a new water heater and some valves installed, finishing in the time quoted
  • That reviewer said the technician left the work area clean
  • Reviewers describe honest advice about what to do now and what can wait
  • Reviewers mention scheduling a follow-up cleaning for the next day

Worth knowing

  • Several reviewers describe heating and cooling work, so water heater feedback is thin
Reputation scorecardrank in Denver
Rating4.8 / 5
Review volume3,325 · 76th
Confidencevery high
Recency3 months ago
Info completenesssite · phone · hours
Rating breakdown93% 5-star
✓ VerifiedSource: Google

Our take: Google files it as an air conditioning repair service, and a reviewer confirms a clean, on-time heater install. Reasonable when you want one company for both.

646 Bryant St, Denver, CO 80204

5

Your business here

Get listed on this page, in front of local customers already searching for you.

Claim this spot ›

How the scorecards work

Each number comes from public Google data on the date shown. Rating is the live Google star average. Review volume is how many customers have rated the business, compared with other Denver plumbing and heating companies. Confidence weighs the rating by that volume, so a 4.8 from thousands of people counts for more than a 5.0 from a few. Recency reflects how lately customers are still leaving reviews. No business can pay to change these numbers.

What shapes water heater pricing in Denver (2026)

Reviewers on this page rarely name a price for a water heater alone, so there is no honest dollar table to show. The main drivers are the type of unit (tank or tankless), its size, whether the old one has to be hauled out, and extras like a new expansion tank, valves or a pressure regulator. Ask each company for a written, itemized quote that names the unit and the labor.

Water heater help around Denver

These companies work from addresses in Denver, with Heart serving the metro and the Front Range, and one Applewood reviewer describing it as serving the Denver and Boulder area. If you’re searching for a water heater service near me, each listing shows a phone number and directions.

What to ask before a water heater job

  • Is the quote for a tank or tankless unit, and which brand and size?
  • Does the price include hauling away the old heater and any permit or code work?
  • Will you replace the expansion tank, valves or pressure regulator at the same visit?
  • What is the warranty on the unit and on your labor?
  • How fast can you get here if the heater is leaking right now?

Frequently asked questions

Do these Denver companies repair water heaters or only replace them?

Applewood’s site lists both water heater repair and tankless water heaters. Doctor Fix-It’s site lists water heater maintenance, repair and installation, plus tankless installation, maintenance and repair. Golden West’s site lists installing water heaters, and a reviewer at Heart describes a new unit going in, so ask the others whether they repair before you commit to a replacement.

Can one visit cover the expansion tank and pressure regulator as well as the heater?

One Applewood reviewer had a new heater installed, the expansion tank moved and a water pressure regulator added in the same job, and a Golden West reviewer had a failed thermal expansion tank replaced and then a heater installed a week later. Ask for those parts on the quote so they are not a surprise.

Which of these companies can come on short notice?

A Golden West reviewer reports a technician arriving within 30 minutes of a weekend call, and a Doctor Fix-It reviewer reports a visit about an hour after calling. Applewood lists daily hours from 6 AM to 10 PM, while Golden West’s site advertises 24/7 support and Heart’s says emergency service is available with 24/7 answering.

The short version

Applewood is a solid first call given its review base and the water heater details its reviewers give. If the heater failed on a weekend, Golden West’s reviews show a fast response. Get the unit, the parts and the warranty written down before work starts.

Own one of these businesses, or want to be here?

Claim your spot on this page: Basic listing $50 or Premium $100 for the top spot, held a full year. Both include a permanent link to your site.